Fishing town / Artists' colony · South West Coast Path

St Ives

St Ives is one of Cornwall's loveliest towns, a former pilchard-fishing port whose extraordinary light drew generations of artists, making it a centre of British modern art. Tate St Ives and the Barbara Hepworth Museum celebrate this heritage, while the harbour, the narrow lanes of the old Downalong quarter and the white-sand beaches keep its character. The medieval parish church and the tiny St Nicholas Chapel on the Island headland add to its appeal. The South West Coast Path arrives at St Ives at the end of an easy stage.

Highlights

At a glance

PeriodFishing town / Artists' colony
Stage20 — Hayle to St Ives

Take care

History

St Ives grew as a pilchard-fishing port, its huers watching from the cliffs for shoals; the harbour pier was designed by John Smeaton in the 1760s. From the late 19th century artists were drawn by the quality of the light - among them Whistler and Sickert, then later Ben Nicholson, Barbara Hepworth, Alfred Wallis and the post-war St Ives School. Tate St Ives opened in 1993 above Porthmeor Beach.

Myth & legend

Legend holds the town's patron, the Irish princess-saint Ia, crossed the sea on a leaf that grew to carry her, coming ashore where St Ives now stands. Along the cliffs at Zennor, a carved medieval bench-end recalls the mermaid said to have lured the chorister Matthew Trewhella beneath the waves.

Geology

St Ives sits among the Devonian slates and greenstones of the far west, the granite mass of Penwith rising inland; its beaches are of fine white shell-sand.

Wildlife & nature

The harbour and headlands attract gulls, turnstones and shags; seals and dolphins are seen offshore, and the Island is a good seawatching spot.

The view

The harbour full of boats backed by white cottages, and the wide sweep of Porthmeor with Tate St Ives above, are the signature scenes.

Photography

Shoot the harbour at high tide and golden hour, the lanes of Downalong, and the beaches; the light here is famously good for photography.

When to visit

Open year-round; the September art festival and summer holidays are busiest. The galleries open most of the year.

Getting there

St Ives has its own scenic branch railway line from St Erth; the park-and-ride at Lelant Saltings eases summer congestion. Buses serve the town.

Where to stay

St Ives has hotels, B&Bs and guesthouses in plenty; book well ahead in summer.

Food & water

Abundant cafes, restaurants and shops around the harbour and town.

Safety

Watch tides on the beaches. Dial 999/112 and ask for the Coastguard for coastal incidents.

Accessibility

The harbourfront and beaches are largely accessible; the old quarter has steep narrow lanes and steps. The coast path is uneven.

Visitor tips

Use the park-and-ride in summer. Allow time for Tate St Ives and the Hepworth Museum, and wander the Downalong lanes.

Listen: the audio guide

St Ives: The Town of Light · 4 min 27 s · play the audio

The full narration of this stop's audio guide, in text.

You have arrived. Ahead of you lies St Ives — a harbour full of boats, white cottages crowding the water's edge, beaches of fine pale sand, and over it all a quality of light so clear and luminous that it drew a whole colony of artists to this far corner of Cornwall. This is one of the loveliest towns on the entire coast.

St Ives began as a fishing port, and pilchards were its fortune. These small, oily fish arrived off the coast in vast summer shoals, and catching them was the whole rhythm of the town's year. For centuries, lookouts called huers watched from the cliffs for the tell-tale red stain of a shoal in the bay, then raised the cry — the "hue" that gives them their name — that sent the boats racing out to trap the fish in great seine nets. The catch was salted and pressed in the cellars of the old town and shipped as far as the Mediterranean. The stone harbour pier at the heart of the town was designed in the 1760s by the great engineer John Smeaton, whose lighthouses and harbours ring the coast of Britain. But from the late nineteenth century a new kind of visitor arrived — painters, chasing that extraordinary light. Whistler and Sickert came early; later the town became a crucible of British modern art, home to Ben Nicholson, the sculptor Barbara Hepworth, and the untutored fisherman-painter Alfred Wallis. In 1993 Tate St Ives opened above Porthmeor Beach, sealing the town's place in the story of art.

Now, let me point out some things to look for. First, the harbour itself — best at high tide and golden hour, when the water fills and the boats sit backed by that wall of white cottages. Second, wander into Downalong, the old fishing quarter, a maze of narrow lanes and granite cottages leaning together, where the fishing families once lived packed tight above their cellars. Third, walk out onto the headland the locals simply call the Island, crowned by the tiny, ancient St Nicholas Chapel — a superb spot to watch the sea, and to look for seals and passing seabirds. Fourth, seek out the two temples of art: Tate St Ives above the surf of Porthmeor, and, a short walk away, the Barbara Hepworth Museum and Sculpture Garden, where her carved forms stand exactly where she left them. And fifth, choose a beach — Porthmeor for the surf, sheltered Porthminster, or the calm harbour sand — and stand for a moment in that famous light.

Here is a story to carry with you. Alfred Wallis was an old fisherman and marine-store dealer who, in his seventies and grieving his wife, began to paint — on scraps of card, with ship's paint, boats and harbours remembered from a life at sea. He had no training and no interest in the rules. One day in 1928 two visiting artists, Ben Nicholson and Christopher Wood, glanced through his open door and saw those raw, radiant little pictures. They were astonished. Wallis died poor, but his vision helped shape modern British painting, and today his work hangs in national collections. The lesson of St Ives, in a way, is his: that this light falls on everyone alike, and you never know who will learn to see by it.

From here the South West Coast Path continues west, out of the town and onto the wild, magnificent cliffs of Penwith — some of the most rugged and beautiful walking in all of Cornwall lies just ahead. But for now, you have earned a pause. Wander the harbour, follow the lanes of Downalong, and let the light do its work. Watch the tides on the open beaches as you go. Walk safe.

Common questions

How old is St Ives?

St Ives dates from the Fishing town / Artists' colony period.

How do I get to St Ives?

St Ives has its own scenic branch railway line from St Erth; the park-and-ride at Lelant Saltings eases summer congestion. Buses serve the town.

Is St Ives accessible?

The harbourfront and beaches are largely accessible; the old quarter has steep narrow lanes and steps. The coast path is uneven.

When is the best time to visit St Ives?

Open year-round; the September art festival and summer holidays are busiest. The galleries open most of the year.

Is there food and water at St Ives?

Abundant cafes, restaurants and shops around the harbour and town.

Where can I stay near St Ives?

St Ives has hotels, B&Bs and guesthouses in plenty; book well ahead in summer.

What should I know before visiting St Ives?

Use the park-and-ride in summer. Allow time for Tate St Ives and the Hepworth Museum, and wander the Downalong lanes.

Is St Ives safe to visit?

Watch tides on the beaches. Dial 999/112 and ask for the Coastguard for coastal incidents.

Nearby on the route

Plan the visit

Browse every heritage site on the culture & history index, see where it falls on the route, or get the free South West Coast Path app for offline maps, GPS and audio guides.

One platform · both sides of the trail

The South West Coast Path Marketplace — now on iPhone & Android

Free for hikers to walk with. The smartest way for local providers to get found. One independent platform — never an agency, never a commission on your trip.

For hikers · 100% free

Walk the whole trail with confidence

Download the free South West Coast Path app and carry the entire 630-mile (1,014 km) route in your pocket — even with no signal.

  • GPS navigation across all 52 stages
  • Offline maps — works with zero signal
  • Water sources, weather & conditions
  • Buddy finder — meet hikers on your dates
  • Daily safety check-in
  • Heritage audio guides at historic sites
Free forever. No account needed to start walking.
For local providers · subscribe

Get found by every hiker on the South West Coast Path

Guides, B&Bs, transfer drivers and tour operators — put your business in front of hikers who are actively planning, on the web and inside the app.

  • Accredited-guide badge that builds instant trust
  • Keep 100% — we never take commission on your bookings
  • Listed across web, iPhone & Android
  • Dashboard for listings, inquiries & availability
  • Featured placement options