Industrial (19th century) · South West Coast Path

Botallack & Levant Mines

The Crowns engine houses at Botallack cling impossibly to the cliff face above the Atlantic - perhaps the most dramatic image of Cornish mining anywhere. Here miners worked tin and copper from shafts driven far out and down beneath the seabed. Close by is Levant Mine, where the National Trust has restored a working Cornish beam engine of 1840. Both are part of the Cornish Mining World Heritage Site, and the South West Coast Path runs right past them.

Highlights

At a glance

PeriodIndustrial (19th century)
Stage22 — Pendeen to Sennen Cove

Take care

History

Botallack worked tin and copper from the 18th century into the late 19th, its submarine levels extending far out under the sea - miners could hear boulders rolling on the seabed above them in storms. The Crowns engine houses pumped and wound from these shafts. Levant, worked from 1820, suffered a tragic man-engine accident in 1919 and closed soon after; the National Trust restored its beam engine to steam.

Myth & legend

Wilkie Collins climbed down Botallack's undersea workings in 1850 and, in 'Rambles Beyond Railways', described sitting in darkness 420 feet down, listening to the Atlantic rolling boulders overhead — a sound he called 'sublimely mournful'. Miners' lore peopled these same levels with the knockers.

Geology

This is granite country, the cliffs seamed with tin and copper lodes that the miners followed downward and seaward beneath the Atlantic.

Wildlife & nature

The clifftop heath holds choughs, kestrels and stonechats; seals and seabirds frequent the cliffs and coves below.

The view

The two Crowns engine houses perched on the cliff face above the surging sea form one of the most spectacular industrial scenes in Britain.

Photography

Shoot the Crowns engine houses from the path above at golden hour, with the Atlantic behind; the Levant engine in steam is a fine subject too.

When to visit

Open clifftop year-round; Levant's engine steams on selected days (National Trust). Wild in winter, busy in summer.

Getting there

Buses serve St Just from Penzance; National Trust parking at Botallack and Levant.

Where to stay

St Just and Pendeen have inns, B&Bs and campsites.

Food & water

Cafe at Levant on open days; St Just nearby has shops and pubs.

Safety

Keep to the path - the cliffs and old workings are hazardous. Dial 999/112 and ask for the Coastguard for cliff incidents.

Accessibility

The coast path here is rough and cliff-edge; Levant's visitor area is partly accessible but the engine house involves steps. Old shafts nearby.

Visitor tips

Don't miss the Crowns engine houses just below the path, and time a visit for a Levant steam day if you can. Stay on the path near the cliff workings.

Listen: the audio guide

Botallack: Mining Beneath the Sea · 4 min 20 s · play the audio

The full narration of this stop's audio guide, in text.

Look down the cliff face below you. Clinging to the rock, halfway between the path and the surging Atlantic, are two small stone towers — the Crowns engine houses of Botallack mine. There is no more dramatic image in all of Cornish mining. And astonishing as it seems, the miners here did not merely dig down. They tunnelled out, beneath the sea.

Botallack worked tin and copper from the eighteenth century into the late nineteenth, and its most extraordinary levels ran far out under the Atlantic, following the lodes deep beneath the seabed. This is granite country, the cliffs seamed with the mineral veins that tempted the miners downward and seaward, ever further from dry land. Men laboured in those submarine workings by candlelight, in heat and streaming damp, and in storms, it is said, they could hear boulders rolling and grinding on the rocks above their heads — the sea itself, thundering over them in the dark. It took a particular kind of nerve to keep working with that sound overhead. The two Crowns engine houses you are looking at pumped the water from those shafts and wound the men and ore up from far below. Just along the coast stands Levant Mine, worked from around 1820, where the National Trust has restored a great Cornish beam engine of 1840 to hissing, breathing life. Both are part of the Cornish Mining World Heritage Site, and the coast path runs right past them.

Now, let me point out some things to look for. First, the Crowns engine houses themselves, just below the path — take your time over them, for the sight of those towers braced against the cliff above the white water is one you will not forget. Second, look at the granite all around you, seamed and stained where the mineral lodes run; this is the very rock the miners chased downward and seaward. Third, walk on to Levant, and if you can time your visit for a steam day, see the 1840 beam engine at work — the oldest of its kind still in steam, rocking on its great cast-iron beam. Fourth, watch the clifftop heath for kestrels hovering, stonechats on the gorse, and the red-billed choughs that have returned to these cliffs. And fifth, look down to the coves and rocks below, where grey seals rest and seabirds ride the wind.

Here is a story this coast should never forget. At Levant, men were carried up and down the deep shaft by an ingenious device called a man-engine — a great rod, driven by steam, with little platforms fixed to it, on which miners rode from step to step as the rod rose and fell. For decades it saved them the exhausting climb up hundreds of feet of ladder. But in 1919 the man-engine failed for the last time, and Levant never recovered; the mine closed soon after. Today the restored beam engine steams on in tribute to all who worked here — a monument not only to Cornish ingenuity, but to the courage it took, every single shift, to go down into the dark beneath the sea. To stand beside it as it rocks and breathes, its great beam rising and falling, is to hear the true voice of this coast: the sound that once carried on the wind for miles, the pulse of an entire way of life now gone.

From here the South West Coast Path carries on south along this magnificent, brooding coast, towards Cape Cornwall and the long approach to Land's End. Take a last look at the Crowns, holding fast to their cliff above the waves, and marvel at what was dared and done here. Keep well to the path — the old workings and cliff edges are treacherous. Walk safe.

Common questions

How old is Botallack & Levant Mines?

Botallack & Levant Mines dates from the Industrial (19th century) period.

How do I get to Botallack & Levant Mines?

Buses serve St Just from Penzance; National Trust parking at Botallack and Levant.

Is Botallack & Levant Mines accessible?

The coast path here is rough and cliff-edge; Levant's visitor area is partly accessible but the engine house involves steps. Old shafts nearby.

When is the best time to visit Botallack & Levant Mines?

Open clifftop year-round; Levant's engine steams on selected days (National Trust). Wild in winter, busy in summer.

Is there food and water at Botallack & Levant Mines?

Cafe at Levant on open days; St Just nearby has shops and pubs.

Where can I stay near Botallack & Levant Mines?

St Just and Pendeen have inns, B&Bs and campsites.

What should I know before visiting Botallack & Levant Mines?

Don't miss the Crowns engine houses just below the path, and time a visit for a Levant steam day if you can. Stay on the path near the cliff workings.

Is Botallack & Levant Mines safe to visit?

Keep to the path - the cliffs and old workings are hazardous. Dial 999/112 and ask for the Coastguard for cliff incidents.

Nearby on the route

Plan the visit

Browse every heritage site on the culture & history index, see where it falls on the route, or get the free South West Coast Path app for offline maps, GPS and audio guides.

One platform · both sides of the trail

The South West Coast Path Marketplace — now on iPhone & Android

Free for hikers to walk with. The smartest way for local providers to get found. One independent platform — never an agency, never a commission on your trip.

For hikers · 100% free

Walk the whole trail with confidence

Download the free South West Coast Path app and carry the entire 630-mile (1,014 km) route in your pocket — even with no signal.

  • GPS navigation across all 52 stages
  • Offline maps — works with zero signal
  • Water sources, weather & conditions
  • Buddy finder — meet hikers on your dates
  • Daily safety check-in
  • Heritage audio guides at historic sites
Free forever. No account needed to start walking.
For local providers · subscribe

Get found by every hiker on the South West Coast Path

Guides, B&Bs, transfer drivers and tour operators — put your business in front of hikers who are actively planning, on the web and inside the app.

  • Accredited-guide badge that builds instant trust
  • Keep 100% — we never take commission on your bookings
  • Listed across web, iPhone & Android
  • Dashboard for listings, inquiries & availability
  • Featured placement options